Thursday, April 30, 2009

Afternoon Delight

Click the album cover to download

I'm posting every version of these off the strength of the eye candy covers. Pun intended of course.

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Bukkake Sensation [||]

That was easily the most disgusting post title I have ever come up with, but it's an inside joke. Anyway, I've been busy and my home computer is still fighting the good fight against the supervirus it has (it's like the digital version of swine flu or something). Plus, Spring finally decided to show up, so your boy has been out in the real world talking to real people the old fashioned way: face to face. To make up for the lack of my usual thought-provoking posts mired in my witty ruminations, I'm going all in and giving yall anything worth disk space (some might be debatable tho). Have I listened to any of these yet? Nope. I'm too busy. The most I've done lately is watch the vid for Keri Hilson's "Knock You Down" on youtube repeatedly. (As they say in the south, that jawn is FYE!) Links are stolen, click the album covers to download.

New from Oddisee. Co-sign.

I have no idea what they were thinking with this album cover, but whatever.

I'm gonna be real with you: I don't listen to these guys. Maybe it's cuz I'm out of college now, but white guys from Harvard making music? I'm hating. Ask Ryan Leslie. I know some of yall are fans tho, so I'm posting this off the strength that yall like these folks. But like I said, I've never listened to their songs, so my opinion is obviously uninformed. Enjoy. This version is kinda deluxe too.

I'm not gonna stunt like I'm deep into the reggaeton cuz I'm not. I got at least one Don Omar song in my itunes: Pobre Diabla. Off the strength of that banger, I'm posting his latest. Reggaeton fans, it's yours.

This actually over a month old and I just never posted it. Dave's not a big MF Doom fan, but I appreciate his snarky witticisms.

I don't do webrips usually, but I'm a fan of Curren$y. His verse on "Where Da Cash At" with Weezy is one of those verses that will always get me hype and I've appreciated a lotta what he's put out.

I think the title says enough. Give it a try.

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

The Fabric of Our Lives

Jazmine sings for cotton. Yup, the textile us colored folk useta pick for the white man. The inner-nigga is a lil offended by a black girl singing (well) about cotton, but I'm sure I'm overreacting. Irregardless, it's Jazmine and she can sing. Proppers to Jeff for the assist. And if you wanna download the whole song or more info on cotton's new ad campaign, visit here.

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

...even if these gifts might be atrocities.

A really dope interview with Jorge Luis Borges, the great Argentine poet.

Too many quotables, so toma.

Monday, April 20, 2009

Dessert or Disaster

It's dope. Watch it.

It's a who's who, what's what type of livin'

Remember when The Sartorialist started getting all this attention (deservedly) for his semi-candid street fashion pics? It was acknowledged for what it was: a blog that was fresh and innovative in the simplicity of its model. I remember checking that blog regularly a while before it blew up and kinda feeling bummed when Scott Schuman gained icon status. Not cuz he got famous (congratulations (c) Weezy), but because the pics became less accidental and more contrived. Less art and more advertising. (It's always a mix between the two but I prefer to lean toward the artistic side; fool me into thinking you don't care about selling me something.)

Photoblogs like Schuman's are ubiquitous now, so it's hard to cull the wheat from the chaff. That is, unless your Justin Saunders of JJJJound, which is easily the coolest (best word possible) photoblog on all 7.5 internets. He was a quiet sensation on the internets up until The New York Times shouted him out late last year. And so since the secret's out, there's no need keeping it.

Before you click the link, which you must do, understand that JJJJound is analogous to a photomuseum (no hyperbole). Saunders will do subtle things like change the colors gradually as you scroll down the screen or have a subtle subtext running through a series of photos. And that's just the tip [||]. It's better than TV.

At least it is to dorky ppl like me. Disfruta.

It's 4/20. SMOKE.

It's yours. Disfruta. Plug

Friday, April 17, 2009

This is spoken word to me

Yup, I'm on my Regina Spektor kick real heavy right now. Chick's songs are 36 chambers of dope. (Vid cuts off before the song is over tho.) Remember when we uh...

Everybody's New Favorite White Boy

Click the album cover to download

Odds are you've prolly been bumping the webrip that leaked last weekend. We don't do webrips here, but now that the official jawn is out, it's yours. Don't think this link will last long so get it while it's good. Delete the webrip, grab this joint, and enjoy your weekend. And I'm out.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

4/20... yeah, you know what I'm talking about.

Guys, let me tell you. I've been waiting to release some of this real heat for a minute. The Paxtons have hit yall over the head with a few recent internet bangers, but they've held the material from their anticipated next release, Work, very close. That's right, all those jawns you was jamming to weren't even off the album--those are throwaways. Deep ish like a deep dish.

This song is the first to leak from the aforementioned jawn and Listen today. Come back on 4/20 and we'll let you keep it.

The Paxtons - "Smoke"

from Work, available Summer 2009

Strong enough for a man...

...but pH-balanced for a woman. no homo.

Blogger Emo

Surprise. No fanfare for this one. For those who are into the details, Volume 5 was listed as "1 of 2" in your itunes. Consider this the second half. Still, it stands on its own, and goes a completely different direction than the fifth. RNLC6 features some of my all-time favorite songs ("Marry Ann," "Sometimes," "The Build Up," "Californication") and some of my favorite artists (Donny Hathaway, Stevie Wonder, Feist, etc.). The bulk of it was made in one fell swoop a couple weeks ago, but I'm not gonna bore you with too much of the preliminaries. Just remember, there is always a method to the madness. As always, I packed a few off-center treats for those who enjoy some quirk in their lives. Don't sleep on the live joints either.

You know the drill. Download and press play. No skipping. You'll enjoy it or I'll refund your money. Promise.

1. "Game for Fools" - Jamie Lidell
2. "Secret" - Maroon 5
3. "Californication" - Red Hot Chili Peppers
4. "Till It Happens To You" - Corinne Bailey Rae
5. "I Love You More Than You'll Ever Know" (Live) - Donny Hathaway
6. "Easy To Please" - Coldplay
7. "Immigrant" - Sade
8. "A Dream" - Julian Velard
9. "Long Distance Love" - Little Feat
10. "Marry Ann" - Regina Spektor
11. "Dust and Water" - Antony & the Johnsons
12. "The Build Up" - Kings of Convenience ft. Feist
13. "You've Got It Bad Girl" - Stevie Wonder
14. "Sunshine Juice" - Hyperpotamus
15. "Lonely, Lonely" - Feist
16. "Sometimes" (Live) - Bilal

The envelope has been pushed. I've dropped 3 of these in 3 month's time, but what can I say, this winter's been tough. Since things are warming up, I doubt that I'll be dropping RNLC7 anytime soon. Until then, disfruta. And if you're adventurous, play 5 & 6 together in sequence.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Did you try the chicken?

If you never realized it, The Paxtons have a nice lil sophistication-meets-ignorance photoblog going on over at

This is romance to me

Seriously. Listen to the lyrics, follow the plot. (Still not my favorite Regina Spektor song tho.)

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

I'm sposed to post this

Click the album cover to download


80's Babies Had The Best Cartoons

No contest. Hands Down. And I'm intentionally leaving out many of the obvious joints (He-Man, Ducktales, Chip N Dale's Rescue Rangers, Captain Planet, Thundercats, etc.)

and these weren't exactly cartoons, but they was the ISH!

These are just a few. I just relived the first 10 years of my life on youtube just now.

Monday, April 13, 2009

Dressed In All Black Like The Omen

Even though these aren't my present steez, I can't deny that these go hard. The classic 6" Timbo redone in black epi leather? That, ladies and gentlemen, defines hood fab.


Sunday, April 12, 2009

Happy Easter

Click the album cover to download.

A classic jazz album on this beautiful Easter day. Jazz legend Blossom Dearie passed a couple months ago, but this classic eponymous album from the '50s is one of many that will preserve her memory for generations to come. It's the perfect album for a spring day like today, happy and light. Disfruta.

Saturday, April 11, 2009

Everyday is Saturday Night

Click the album cover to download

K-Os's latest has been floating around in one or more forms since late '08 but the official rip is now available. I've been a huge fan of the dreadlocked canuck since I first saw the video for "Superstar" on Rap City (on BET and MuchMusic) back when I was still in high school. Long-time readers know that I've proselytized aplenty on this jawn for dood, so this gets the automatic cosignature. Make it do what it does. Disfruta.

And since I neglected to post the vid to his lead single, holler:


Click the album cover to download

I don't watch much TV, so I definitely don't keep up with Diddy's Making the Band. However, since I'm back in the DMV on spring break, I had the chance to catch this week's episode with some of the homies. These niggas was crying and TALKING about fighting each other for a full episode. SMH. An entire episode spent looking like sissies, while Diddy twitters to the bank. You know what to do. Disfruta.

Friday, April 10, 2009

Good Friday

Is it ok for non-Brooklynites to rap over a beat that shouts out the hometown of some of hip hop's greatest emcees? The Paxtons seem to think so. This Good Friday is also Chris's birthday and in celebration, the brothers Paxton went in on fellow Chicagoan (and gay fish) Kanye West's "Brooklyn Go Hard." The white boys above seem to like it, you should too.

Thursday, April 09, 2009

Thank You Jesus

I have to post this. I have to.

"I believe in America."

Most people (especially most niggas) agree that The Godfather I and II are two of the greatest movies ever made. I had a friend back in high school who swore that II was better than I, but I could never get down with that one all the way. What do yall think? Both are outstanding movies with some of the best acting and directing ever put on the silver screen, but if you had to pick one, which would it be?

Personally, I pick 1. First reason is the cast: Marlon Brando, Jimmy Caan, Al Pacino, Abe Vigoda, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton... could you pick a stronger ensemble of actors? It would cost billions to get actors of that caliber to work together on a movie like that today. Marlon Brando worked for next to nothing and delivered one of the defining performances of his career. Then there's the actual screenplay, which deviated generously from the book, but in a way that made the movie stronger. And my #1 reason is Al Pacino. Watching Al Pacino as Michael Corleone transition from a goody-two-shoes, respectable war veteran into a ruthless kingpin is easily one of the strongest dramatic performances ever, no hyperbole. Anyone who has ever worked with drama has to appreciate the level of skill and restraint Pacino exhibited as an actor to embody the full persona of his character. I could go on, but I know yall aren't gonna read a 10-page thesis on the genius of The Godfather. Discuss.

"Get Me On The Court and I'm Trouble..."

I've been saying that 2008-2009 has been the single greatest season the NBA has seen since Mike's true retirement, but finally somebody feels me... word to my nigga Kelly Dwyer at Yahoo! Sports. By the way, ya boy is in the Yahoo! Fantasy BBall Finals... AGAIN. I would like to take this moment to thank all those little guys with those big digital hearts out there, I couldn't have done it without ya.

Shoulder Poppers

Click the album cover to download

A new one from Mulatu Astatke. For the laymen, Mulatu Astatke is basically the Ethiopian Sergio Mendes. Well, not really. In fact, not at all, but you get the picture. It's a cool jazz album to chill to. Fusing more traditional Ethiopian musical stylings with those of traditional modern jazz. Those who know me personally, keep any and all snide comments to yourselves cuz it ain't that deep (lol). Disfruta.

Tuesday, April 07, 2009

Monday, April 06, 2009

Let's be honest

The kinda song you can only get away with in the springtime. I'm glad it's Spring.

Love Was The Egg

My favorite NERD song, featuring one of my favorite video models. Forgot her name, but chick useta be on The Price is Right too. There was a time when I could play this one on the ivories.

There's No Place Like Home

The 90's are well on their way back in hip hop. Don't know if I ever posted this one or not, but it's studio footage of The Paxtons working on a track--one of my favorites--off their soon-to-be-released album, Work. The track is called "Still Waiting" and flips a vicious Jodeci sample. The real reason I'm doing this is so that it can be definitively said that The Paxtons were ahead of the curve here. I'm posting this in April, but the vid was posted in November, and the instrumental was posted on the blog last September, around the same time we posted Members Only. Shoutouts to King Adrian of The Block with the brief cameo @2:45.

The Paxtons are currently streaming the promo sampler on their myspace page so head on over and take a listen.

Rocko's Modern Life

Internet beef is wack. If I've learned anything in 2009 so far, it's that some things are important, and others just aren't. The internet isn't. Among other things, I used to care when I would see someone jack something without giving credit. I used to care, but I no longer do. Life has reminded me of more pressing issues. I admit that I fanned many an e-flame of my own out of pure hubris with reckless jibberjabber. I considered it entertaining, but I admit that it was also immature. Por eso, I'm leaving that alone. Yall do yall. Let me do me.

I'm making this public cuz I detected a slice of hatred from one of the interwebs. I'm waving the white flag homey. Really, I am.

As always, any and all comments are welcome here on the blog or at the email. Peace people.

Long Live The Fourth Estate.

from nahright.

The Envelope

Click the album cover to download

Sorry for the delay, (my computer is currently fighting a bad case of Down's syndrome). You will either think this is the best RNLC mixtape thus far, or you will wonder about my mental stability. Hopefully you'll do both. I'm gonna leave all the big talk alone; the mixtape is sinister enough for that. The album cover tells you everything you need to know about this one. Old readers, you know the deal on these mixtapes, but for the uninitiated, I'll give yall a quick mini-lesson.

Real Niggas Light Candles is a volume of emotional-nigga mixtapes compiled by yours truly, a self-described emotional nigga. Each mixtape is a series of songs that flow between the grooves of a general melodramatic melancholy. I've always said that they're about solitude, the kinda music to which you dim the lights and light incense (or candles). And it's meant to be played in sequence--no skipping tracks--because the magic of these is in the order. It's what separates RNLC from every other blogger's mixtapes. It's always soul, but never in a typical way.

Which brings us to this one, the 5th iteration. I was considering making this my last edition (FAIL), but 6 got made on accident (so expect it sooner than later). If you've been keeping up with the vault, then there won't be too many surprises as far as names go. Click the album cover above to download, and the back cover below provides the tracklisting. Props to Jeff on the artwork.

Sharebee is loaded with viruses right now, so it's zshare until further notice. Holler if the zshare link goes nuts.

Sunday, April 05, 2009

This dude is so hip hop

I'm so sincere about this. I tried to warn yall. I really did. Live from a hotel lobby at SXSW. And oh, RNLC6 (that's not a typo) is well on its way.

The Prequel

I've introduced a number of you to a few artists via the vault. I chose breadth over depth, but since I'm dropping RNLC5 tomorrow I'm gonna go ahead and pass these out to those who didn't find or look for them elsewhere cuz they are some of my personal favorites. Click the album covers to download. Links are stolen from the greater interwebs, but if you won't say anything, I won't either.

This chick is bad. Word to Penelope.

The first great album (cover) from two of Norway's coolest.

Fistful of Fives

Either you'll love it or you'll hate it. Either you'll get it or you won't.

Real Niggas Light Candles 5 drops Monday.

Saturday, April 04, 2009

Put Some Breastmilk On It

I saw Erykah in concert once and almost touched her hand. It durn near changed my life because for an instant, I understood why Common wore crochet pants.

I'm Comfy, Cozy--My Spot is Solidified

YN is so sincere.

Más o Menos

Click the album cover to download

I'm giving out huge gifts right now. Hope yall aren't sleeping on these...

Friday, April 03, 2009

Where are you Yeezy?

I'm sure many of you know that the Air Yeezy's are releasing tomorrow. I've already given my two cents about the shoe, and it hasn't changed--they're underwhelming at best and jugo de basura at worst. Still, props must be given for a design that is somewhat innovative and for the mere accomplishment of being a recording artist with your own pair of Nike's. Stopped by Ubiq today after work and saw the beasts already camped out on Sydenham. I thought about camping out just to flip a pair to help pay my taxes this year, but I still can't stomach the thought of sleeping outside in the rain and wind for a pair of sneakers... much less a pair I don't even like.

Anyways, for the Philly heads, Ubiq has a VERY limited amount of The Paxtons' promo samplers available at their Walnut Street location for FREE. In case you've been under a rock, the Paxtons have released a couple street singles recently and are currently working on some things behind the scenes to help promote their next release, Work, this summer. Neither of the two most recent drops, "Ain't I" and "4321", are on the album, so if you wanna hear what all the fuss is about for yourself, I suggest you make your way downtown and pick up a copy before they're gone.

And huge shoutout to Ron, Vic, and the whole Ubiq staff for the support.

Thursday, April 02, 2009

I Never Sleep

Hyperpotamus has a cover of this on his myspace. Figured it was worth showing yall a live version of the original by Mongo Santamaria. This joint goes HARD. He opens with a 3:30 min congo solo that should make any gogo band's conga player soil themselves.

A LOT of yall slept when I dropped some Mongo last summer. Oh well, your loss. Don't say I didn't try.

Mosaic Whispers

Click the album cover to download

You don't know this, but you really do want this album right here. You want it really bad. So click it and get it. You'll be happy you did. Disfruta.

EDIT: The link is fixed. Password free.

And I'll go ahead and give some pretext before ur completely disoriented by it. It's an acapella album. It's fly tho. It's one madrileño who layers his own vocals to create beautifully complex soundscapes. Google can fill you in on the rest.

Wednesday, April 01, 2009

Snap, [Cackle], & Pop

Click the album cover to download

I hope I don't have to say anything to convince you... Just follow the instructions above. Disfruta.

Whoever had this idea is a genius

[||] 16 homo minus 16 homo. Full blown homophobia status.

Still, the idea is genius.

A Rolling Stone Gathers No Moss

Peeped these earlier in the year and I received this in the inbox from Moss today:
The Nike Sportswear 1 World is a collection of AF1, created in partnership with global innovators in the fields of sport, music, art and design. Nike invited 18 innovators from across the world to re-imagine the Air Force 1. Early in the process, Nike Design selected Maharam, the 107-year-old American textile house renowned for its leadership in design innovation, to participate. Maharam's unique interpretation of the AF1 introduces a silhouette constructed of Layers, a textile created by the Maharam Design Studio in collaboration with Jongerius. Layers, produced in 100% wool felt, uses sophisticated embroidery equipment played against artisanal hand-cutting to create patterning, resulting in an "industrial craft" hybrid. This already complex textile was further engineered to meet the specific needs of the AF1. The result represents a multi-disciplinary undertaking, bridging disparate aspects of industrial design including sports technology, textile design and the conceptual avant-garde. Layers is included in the collections of the Museum of Modern Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum.

A pair of classic kicks that are innovative but still low-key? Pretty much my estilo. A year ago, I'da already had my AMEX out, but at $250 a pair, I'ma have to wait for one of my beloved readers to bless me with a pair. If you're interested, or if you want a pair for yourself, click the link above and order directly from their site.